Privacy Policy / Terms of Use


PRIVACY POLICY

Data protection is valued at RealTCT and we endeavor to protect your personal information in accordance with the policies of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information is collected, used and disclosed under specific conditions, how you interact with other users, how we secure your personal information, and the options we make available to you in managing your personal information.
Your name and information relates to you in a matter that will only be used as indicated in this Privacy Policy. We only store your information for as long as the law requires it or if it is serving its purpose of its data collection.
You are permitted to browse the website and are not obliged to provide personal information. Your anonymity is maintained unless you register in the website.
Whether you visit the website by direct access, a link from an external site or through an invitation from our marketers, browsing the website means you accept the practices in this Policy.
Information that we Collect
In order to use the tools in our website, we collect information from you as follows:
Personal information that is collected are as follows:
Cookies
Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer as a unique user when you visit pages on the website. These are actually stored locally in your hard drive or internet browser. Cookies make your website experience more fluid, such as automatically saving your searches, ip locations, and password. They are strictly used for the website and are not passed to any third party. As cookies are stored locally in your computer or device, you have complete management by accessing your browsers setting to refuse cookies or notify you when one is being used. This may affect your use of the website and it may not function as intended. Our cookies do not contain any private details nor do they contain viruses.
What Third Parties Collect
The website uses web analytics service by Google, Inc. ("Google"), called Google Analytics. This service uses cookies, as explained above. The information from the cookie generated shares how you use the website, together with your IP address. This information is transmitted to Google’s servers. Google processes this information for the purpose of analyzing the site and generating reports on website activity and internet usage. Google shares this information to third parties when required to do so by law, or with its third party partners that process the data for Google. As this is a cookie, you have complete management to refuse cookies as mentioned in the paragraph above.
We also a business tool service by Facebook (“Facebook”), called Facebook Pixel. This allows us to track what users do once they view or click a Facebook advertisement. This tool allows us to gauge effectivity of the ad for statistical and analytical research. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal information of the user.
As data is saved and processed by Facebook, they may connect the data with your Facebook account and use it for their purposes consistent Facebook’s Data Use Policy. Facebook has the primary control of the information as Facebook Pixel is their tool. Opting-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel is managed through settings on your Facebook Account. You may also withdraw your consent here.
How Information is used
Whenever you browse through the real estate listings in our website, we collect, store, and process data and may share this to third parties or other users. This lets our real estate sellers, broker, owners, developers, and other users directly communicate with you.
Also, the information that is collected helps us give you a personalized website experience, identify our website visitors, help research on the demographics of our website users, administer your account, notify you on information that might be relevant, as long as you have opted in to be contacted. Notifications could be in the form of newsletters and alerts, campaigns, surveys, and promotions.
Providing us with your personal information means that you completely and fully consent to the transfer and storage of that information in our third party website hosting provider.
For marketing and newsletter communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link found in the emails or SMS messages that are sent to you.
All users, owners, brokers, developers, real estate co., and banks are allowed to store data, documents or photos in our cloud services so we can provide them with lead management. Providing your information fully means that you fully consent to the access of any personal or sensitive information for the said purpose of website.
How Information is Disclosed
In order to address legal requirements, claims that a listing or content may violates personal rights, infringement on copywrite, violation on property, security, of safety, we may disclose personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Personal information may also be shared with the following:
  1. Third parties that can provide joint content and services (e.g. registration, inquiries, and customer support), to facilitate detection of potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies and terms of use.
  2. Government, law enforcement or third parties if related to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any activity that may expose you or other users, as well as us to legal liability. Said personal information that may be disclosed will be your user email address or user ID, name, address, mobile number, account history that may be deemed by us as relevant.
  3. Accredited agencies investigating fraud, piracy, , intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity, that we have sole discretion to determine as necessary, whether with a signed confidentiality agreement with the agency or simply as required by law. Under these circumstances, your complete name, street address, and personal information we have can be disclosed.
  4. Service providers that help with running the business (e.g. email management platforms, rewards partners, customer support, fraud investigaton, and billing collection).
  5. Other third parties to whom you ask us to share your information with or when you to consent to using a specific service).
  6. Investors, single proprietors, partnerships, corporations and other entities in the event that we have a joint venture, merger, or acquisition that will create a new business entity. If the privacy policy were to change because of the new business entity, you will receive a notification to get your consent.
Your personal information details may be shared with our agents and partners to assist us with delivering services to you, analyze data, marketing or customer service assistance, or billing collection. We may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell a part of our business entity or its entirety.
We will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.
As the website may contain advertising of third parties and external links to other sites, apps, and the like, we take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of other sites, apps and third parties nor for any third party to whom we transfer your data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
How we allow visitors and users to interact with each other
Our website lets both user and anonymous visitors interact with each other, either within public or semi-public view of the website, and share information. You must practice good judgement when you share information with others. The website may not remove the information that was shared and may consequently mean that is still available on the website even long after you Account has already been terminated or deactivated. You are solely responsible for the information you choose to share with other users.
It is important to note that submitting your name and mobile number confirms that you are confirming your acceptance to share that information, not only with users, but also anonymous visitors on the website for the purposes that you want to be contacted in order to to reach out to as many users and visitors as possible in the website.
We oppose spam, spyware, and spoofing and do not tolerate it. You are not licensed to contact other users for other purposes than what they had indicated in their post or listing. Please report to us and spam, spyware, or spoof emails that would be a breach to our Policy and Terms of Use.
How we secure personal information
Your password is the primary method in securing your personal information. Your password is encrypted and we cannot view this nor will we ever share this. You are advised use unique characters for your password. You are solely responsible for all the actions taken under the account as well as if you share your password or your personal information. Should you lose control of your password, you will solely be legally liable for actions taken on your behalf.
If you feel that your password has been compromised, you can send us an email and we may require you to prove your identity.
All your personal is stored on our third party hosting server. We ensure that with our hosting provider is protected against unauthorized intrusions and disclosure. However does not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed by other users who may unlawfully intercept or abuse personal information they may have accessed through the website. You are responsible in keeping your password safe and secure from unauthorized access.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
At any time, we reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.You are solely responsible for reviewing the changes which we make available here in this page when you use the website. Your use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use

Welcome to the website at Realtct.com (“RealTCT”). The following terms of use govern how you are allowed to use and access the website. Your continuing use confirms that you completely understand the Terms of Use as stated here.
You agree to only submit pictures, content and information to REALTCT either belong to you, have legal permission to share, and are not in violation of any trademark, privacy and publicity, communications, and copyright, and any other applicable laws.
You retain all rights, as well as liabilities, if any, when you submit the pictures, content and information, and are free to share your content with anyone else. However, you give REALTCT all the legal permissions to use the pictures, content and information and grant REALTCT a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, and worldwide license to host, use, distribute, modify, run, copy, publicly perform or display, translate, and create derivative works of your content.
You are solely responsible and liable for any pictures, content and information that REALTCT may have transferred, sub-licensed, distributed, modified, copied, translated or shared REALTCT in other platforms such as Facebook but were found to be in violation of any trademark, privacy and publicity, communications, copyright, and any other applicable laws.
You give the users and anonymous visitors of REALTCT the authority to share your pictures, content and information using the appropriate Share tools in the website.
You or anyone you authorize are prohibited from using other website materials unless the use is found here in these Terms of Use or when there is specific permission on the website. Unauthorized use of the images and content may violate trademark, privacy and publicity, communications, and copyright laws.
The presumption is that all information and pictures on the website is copyrighted unless explicitly stated otherwise. Your use of the information and pictures on the website is not warranted nor represented by Realtct.com that it will not infringe on third party rights not affiliated, accredited, or associated, with RealTCT.
The pages that are restricted by the with the use of a password are exclusively for users who have logged in to their account. You are not authorized to attempt to access these pages as well as any information that is protected, if we did not make it available for your specific use.
You are not allowed to use hyperlink framing, such as that deployed by a vertical search engines, unless you get authorization from RealTCT.
You should be of legal age (at least 18 years old) when accessing the website or if not, supervised by your parent or legal guardian.
REALTCT neither warrants nor makes representation that the information, content and pictures shown in the website are appropriate or available for use in other locations and other countries. Should you access the website in another country or any location, you are responsible to abide to their trademark, copyright, and intellectual property laws, and other laws that may apply.
We are not responsible third party applications or websites that may be linked to REALTCT.
You are granted a revocable and non-transferable license to use the website. Unless permitted by REALTCT upon advanced request, commercial use or use on behalf of any third party is prohibited.We will revoke the license granted as stated for any breach of these Terms of Use without any notification.
Information, content, and images are provided solely for informational purposes. Any representations made by our users, brokers, developers, bank, real estate salespersons or owner of the listings are their sole responsibilities. Content and information displayed are not our opinion and we do not guarantee the accuracy of the listing. The accuracy of the listing and information shared is the sole responsibility of the user who posted it.
For tools and services that are only made available upon user registration, you agree to provide accurate information about yourself and the properties that you post. Should we find out that such information is inaccurate, we can consider this as a breach of the Terms of Use.
You are solely responsible for keeping passwords and your login email identifiers secure. As the account owner, you are entirely and solely responsible for all activities that occur under such password or account. You may contact us using our contact forms if there is any unauthorized use of your password or account.
We shall not be in any way liable or responsible, directly or indirectly for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of, or in connection with, your failure to comply with this Terms of Use.
Upon registration, you agree to receive promotional emails which you can opt out at any time you receive a promotional e-mails, where there is an option to unsubscribe at the bottom.
You acknowledge and affirm that the owner and operator of REALTCT, as defined by law, may use your personal information, whether it is sensitive or confidential, in any activity related to realtct.com, including registration, participation, and enjoyment of any event, program, privilege, benefit or promotion conducted by the owner and operator of realtct.com. Personal information may be shared, as defined by law with the owner and operator’s holding company, partners, suppliers,related companies, respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents,and other parties, if any with which they conduct business. Whether through electronic means or otherwise , the said use and processing of personal information may also include but not be limited to collecting, listing,systematizing,recording, accumulating, storing, updating, extracting, transferring, anonymizing, blocking, deleting, and destroying.
Any property listings you submit to the website, will not be treated as confidential nor proprietary, unless explicitly stated in the website. REALTCT may share these listings with its affiliate network for purposes, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting within the website. Also, REALTCT is free to use your listings to market in third party websites such as Facebook, which may generate more viewers or potential customers and directly engage with you by visiting the link to the listing post that you created in REALTCT. REALTCT can use your listing for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing and marketing of the website.
Since REALTCT is completely reliant that the information or property listings that the user, broker, developer, licensed salesperson, owner, or bank submits to the website is consistent with the Terms of Use, it does not warrant the truthfulness and accuracy thereof. REALTCT shall not be liable for any false, misleading, erroneous or inaccurate information, infringed copyrighted content submitted by any ONE of its users.
Lastly, we also reserve the right to suspend, prohibit access, or permanently discontinue and part of the website.
Abuse
RealTCT strives to provide accurate listings and protect its community of users. Offensive content, fake profiles, false advertising, copyright infringement are considered as a breach to our policy and Terms of Use. We facilitate to ensure that users do not infringe on the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights of third parties. Please send us an email via the contact forms provided to report any users who may have violated our Policy and Terms of Use.
Requests for Additional Listings and Inquiries
RealTCT reserves the right to refuse or cancel requests to approve a property, adjust number of inquiry limits, adjust number of properties posted at any given time. In certain cases, additional verification may be needed before your listing is approved. In the event that a listing of our users may not be displayed accurately, we reserve the right to connect you to the appropriate user, broker, developer or entity who uploaded the inaccurate listing.
Legal Disputes
Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in relation to or connection to the Terms and Conditions herein set forth, including without limitation any dispute as to the construction, validity, interpretation, enforceability or breach of any of the stipulations provided, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the Philippine Dispute Resolution Center, Inc. (PDRCI) Arbitration Rules as at present, in force, subject to REALTCT’s right to seek injunctive relief in the courts of the Republic of the Philippines.
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold the owner and operator of REALTCT, its subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, owners, agents, and information providers free and harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, losses, costs and expenses incurred in connection with any breach by you of these Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
Jurisdiction
The Terms of Use are governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, as it is applied to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within the country. Any action made by you, or any third party or RealTCT to enforce the Terms and Conditions or, in connection with, any matters related to the website shall be brought only in the proper courts of the Philippines.
Separability
The provisions of this Terms of Use are hereby deemed separable. It is hereby agreed that if any part or provision of this Terms of Use should be declared invalid, inoperable or unenforceable the remaining part or provisions shall remain in full force and effect. The invalid, inoperable orthe unenforceable part shall be construed to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties.
Indemnity
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold the owner of REALTCT, and its affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, owners, agents, information providers and licensors (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, losses, costs and expenses (including attorneys' fees) incurred by any Indemnified Party in connection with any breach by you of these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Termination of Account or Account Access Restriction
Without any liability whatsoever, we may restrict or terminate your access, in our sole discretion at any time, without notice, and without the necessity of explanation.
Non-Waiver
The failure of REALTCT to insist upon a strict performance of any of the terms of use, stipulation, or covenants hereof shall not be deemed a relinquishments or waiver of any right or remedy which that party may have, nor shall it be construed as a waiver of any subsequent breach or default of the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, and covenants hereof, which stipulations, and covenants shall continue to be in full force and effect. No waiver by either party or any of its rights under this Terms of Use shall be deemed to have been made unless expressed in writing and signed by such party.
Limitation of Liability
Neither the owner or operator of REALTCT nor its employees, affiliates, officers, and directors shall be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or injury or any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or similar damages arising out of your access to or use of, or your inability to access or use, the site or any materials, opinions or recommendations of third parties on the site. This limitation applies whether the alleged liability is based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability, or any other basis, even if REALTCT has been advised of the possibility of such damage.
Termination
Without prior notice, we may immediately terminate the Terms of Use or revoke any or all of your rights granted under the Terms of Use in addition to pursuing other legal remedies.
You shall immediately stop using the website and we shall immediately revoke or block all accounts issued you, deny your access to any part of the website if possible, as well pursue other legal or equitable remedies. A termination of this agreement does not waive your obligations, such as payments that are due if these arise before the date of termination. Furthermore, you agree that the owner or operator of the website nor its employees, affiliates, officers, and directors will not be liable to you or to any other person as a result of any such suspension or termination. If you are dissatisfied with the Site or with any terms, conditions, rules, policies, guidelines, or practices in operating the Site, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site.
Changes to this Terms of Use
We reserves the right, without notice, to amend, revise, enhance, change, modify, alter or remove portions of these Terms of Use at any time. Amendments shall take effect once posted on the website. Regular review of the Terms of use is your sole responsibility. Your continuing use of the website after the posting of any amendments to the Terms and Conditions means that you completely accept and amendments and are bound to it.
If you object to any of the Terms of Use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop using our website. The use of our website means that you completely accept our Terms of Use, that we require you to read in its entirety.
Contact Us
If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, you can send an email to our Data Privacy Officer at dpo@realtct.com